Ted's Blog    Ted Stahl's Blog

HomePageMessage

Do-It-Yourself Parts Replacement

Change out parts using everyday tools and these easy-to-follow instructions.

Get your heat press back up and running in a matter of minutes using the video or step-by-step instructions. Before starting, make sure the heat press is unplugged from the wall.

If you encounter any problems in setting up your machine, our tech team will be glad to help. Call us at 800.727.8520 whenever you need support, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

How to Replace the Circuit Breaker

Click to watch the "How to replace the Circuit Breaker" video

 Download instructions (pdf)

This video will show you how to change out the circuit breaker on the Hotronix® Auto Clam and MAXX™ Clam series heat press.

Part: 1-1331 for 110v, 1-1331-2 for 240v

Tools: pliers and #2 Phillips screwdriver

Approximate Time: less than 5 minutes

How to Replace the Gas Spring       

Click to watch the "How to replace the Gas Spring" video

 Download instructions (pdf)

This video will show you how to change out the gas spring on the Hotronix® Auto Clam and MAXX™ Clam series heat presses.

Part: 1-2243 for 16×16, 16×20 1-2246 for 11×15, 15×15

Tools: flat-head screwdriver

Approximate Time: 5 minutes

How to Change the Control Board

Click to watch the "How to replace the Control Board" video

 Download instructions (pdf)

This video will show you how to change out the control board on the Hotronix® Auto Clam and MAXX™ Clam series heat press.

Part: Kit 3-6945 for Auto Clam, Kit 3-6946 for MAXX Clam

Tools: #1 and #2 Phillips screwdriver

Approximate Time: 5 minutes

How to Change the On/Off Switch

Click to watch the "How to replace the On/Off Switch" video

 Download instructions (pdf)

This video will show you how to change out the On/Off switch on the Hotronix® Auto Clam and MAXX™ Clam series heat press.

Part: 1-2087 on/off switch

Tools: #1 and #2 Phillips screwdriver

Approximate Time: 15 minutes

How to Change the Triac                     

Click to watch the "How to replace the Triac" video

 Download instructions (pdf)

This video will show you how to change out the triac on the Hotronix® Auto Clam and MAXX™ Clam series heat presses.

Part: 1-1059 triac

Tools: #2 Phillips screwdriver

Approximate Time: 15 minutes